Is Fritos gluten free?

Yes, labeled gluten-free. Why: maker says gluten-free.

Frito-Lay, The Original corn chips, UPC 028400017206

What the maker says

"Gluten Free Foods ... Fritos Corn Chips - The Original - 9 1/4 oz"

The maker says gluten-free · www.pepsicoproductfacts.com/home/glutenfree · fetched 2026-10-23

Ingredients (USDA record)

CORN, CORN OIL, AND SALT.

USDA FoodData Central, fdcId 2658088, Frito-Lay Company, published 2023-10-26

Other Fritos flavours differ. Check each one below; a verdict for The Original corn chips doesn't carry over.
FlavourVerdictChecked
The Original corn chipsLabeled gluten-free2026-10-23
Chili CheeseNo gluten ingredients, not labeled2026-10-23
Spicy JalapenoNo gluten ingredients, not labeled2026-10-23
Flamin' HotNo gluten ingredients, not labeled2026-10-23
Classic RanchNo gluten ingredients, not labeled2026-10-23

Sources

Source: USDA FoodData Central.