Is Milk Duds gluten free?

No gluten ingredients listed, but not labeled gluten-free. An ingredient list does not rule out cross-contact, and there is no gluten-free claim to rely on.

Hershey, Original, UPC 010700021526

What the maker says

Not stated

No gluten-free or contains-gluten statement from the maker, and no GFCO listing, is on file.

Ingredients (USDA record)

CORN SYRUP; SUGAR; VEGETABLE OIL [PALM OIL; SHEA OIL; SUNFLOWER OIL; PALM KERNEL OIL; AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL]; DEXTROSE; SKIM MILK; REDUCED PROTEIN WHEY (MILK); CHOCOLATE; CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BROWN SUGAR; MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES; WHEY (MILK); BAKING SODA; SALT; CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE; TAPIOCA DEXTRIN; LECITHIN (SOY); VANILLIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

USDA FoodData Central, fdcId 2599325, Leaf, Inc., published 2023-07-13

Hershey gluten policy

"the current products listed below have been fully evaluated and qualify as gluten-free using standards established by the US Food and Drug Administration (FDA)."

www.thehersheycompany.com/en_us/home/ingredients/dietary-needs/gluten-free.html · fetched 2026-10-23

Sources

Source: USDA FoodData Central.